DOT-Certified High-Pressure Compressed Gas Cylinder Testing in the Marietta, OH, Area

DOT-Certified High-Pressure Compressed Gas Cylinder Testing in the Marietta, OH, Area

Experienced Hydrostatic Testing for Compressed Gas Cylinders

High-pressure cylinders used to transport compressed gasses must be tested by a DOT-certified individual regularly to ensure safety and security. In addition to the hydrostatic testing we offer for fire extinguishers, Fire Extinguisher Specialists offers testing for high-pressure compressed gas cylinders up to 10,000 psi, as well. Hydrostatic testing (also known as a hydro test) checks the structural integrity of high-pressure cylinders by removing the valve and filling the container with water before pressurizing the container above its operating limit. A DOT-certified tester will measure the expansion of the cylinder and analyze it to ensure the cylinder does not expand beyond certain limits.

To learn more about the DOT-certified high-pressure compressed gas cylinder testing performed by Fire Extinguisher Specialists, contact us today! Give us a call at: (304) 428-7677 or (740) 373-0515. Our experts can answer your questions and provide you with information about when you should test your high-pressure cylinders.

How Often Should You Test High-Pressure Cylinders?

How often you test your high-pressure compressed gas cylinder varies by the cylinder rating and when it was tested last. All cylinders are tested on a three, five, or ten year basis, and the duration between each test depends on the specifications of each individual cylinder. All high-pressure compressed gas cylinders have labels that include information for the specification and psi rating. For example, a DOT 3AA 1800 cylinder is a DOT-approved 3AA cylinder rated for 1,800 psi. Find information on how often your high-pressure compressed gas cylinder should be tested by a DOT-certified professional below.

Test Every Five Years
DOT 3A
ICC 3A
DOT 3AA
ICC 3AA
DOT 3AL

Test Every Three Years
DOT 3HT

Test Every 10 Years
DOT 3AA with a star after the last hydrostatic test date

Specialty cylinders like DOT E or DOT SP are manufactured and tested with special permits from the Department of Transportation.

What Happens if the High-Pressure Cylinder Fails the Hydrostatic Test?

If a high-pressure compressed gas cylinder fails a hydrostatic test, the DOT-certified tester will produce a test report for the customer and must destroy the high-pressure cylinder.

Specification under which cylinder was madeMinimum test pressure (psig) 2Requalification period (years)
DOT 33000 psig5.
DOT 3A, 3AA5/3 times service pressure, except noncorrosive service (see § 180.209(g))5, 10, or 12 (see § 180.209(b), (e), (f), (h), and (j)).
DOT 3AL5/3 times service pressure5, 10 or 12 (see § 180.209(e), (j) and § 180.209(m) 3).
DOT 3AX, 3AAX5/3 times service pressure5, 10 (see § 180.209(e)).
3B, 3BN2 times service pressure (see § 180.209(g))5 or 10 (see § 180.209(e), (f)).
3ETest not required.
3HT5/3 times service pressure3 (see §§ 180.209(k) and 180.213(c)).
3T5/3 times service pressure5.
4AA4802 times service pressure (see § 180.209(g))5 or 10 (see § 180.209(e) or (h)).
4B, 4BA, 4BW, 4B-240ET2 times service pressure, except non-corrosive service (see § 180.209(g))5, 10, or 12 (see § 180.209(e), (f), and (j)).
4D, 4DA, 4DS2 times service5.
DOT 4E2 times service pressure, except non-corrosive (see § 180.209(g))5 or 10 (see § 180.209(e)).
4LTest not required.
8, 8AL10 or 20 (see § 180.209(i)).
Exemption or special permit cylinderSee current exemption or special permitSee current exemption or special permit.
Foreign cylinder (see § 173.301(j) of this subchapter for restrictions on use)As marked on cylinder, but not less than 5/3 of any service or working pressure marking5 (see §§ 180.209(l) and 180.213(d)(2)).

Retest and Inspection of Cylinders Table

Taken from Code of Federal Regulations Title 49 – Transportation § 180.209

1 Any cylinder not exceeding 2 inches outside diameter and less than 2 feet in length is excepted from volumetric expansion test.

2 For cylinders not marked with a service pressure, see § 173.301a(b) of this subchapter.

3 This provision does not apply to cylinders used for carbon dioxide, fire extinguisher, or other industrial gas service.